Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 08:40:38 -0700
Reply-To: "LaCroix, Steve (DOH)" <Steve.LaCroix**At_Symbol_Here**DOH.WA.GOV>
Sender: DCHAS-L Discussion List <DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST.UVM.EDU>
From: "LaCroix, Steve (DOH)" <Steve.LaCroix**At_Symbol_Here**DOH.WA.GOV>
Subject: Re: Recirculating fume hoods
Comments: To: Paul Dover
In-Reply-To: A<89907EA1DCFB7548A431C13A270F9DD507F1D0D5**At_Symbol_Here**prk-exch-01.vcp.local>

    I do not recommend them and we do not allow them in our facility.

Steve LaCroix
Quality Assurance and Safety Officer
Department of Health
Epidemiology, Health Statistics, and Public Health Laboratories
1610 NE 150th St.
Shoreline, WA 98155
Phone: (206) 418-5437
Cell: 206-391-9025
FAX: (206) 418-5485
email: steve.lacroix**At_Symbol_Here**
ergonomic information: http://dohweb/Risk/Ergonomi csnew.htm
"The Department of Health works to protect and improve the health of people in Washington State"


From: DCHAS-L Discussion List [mailto:DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**] On Behalf Of Paul Dover
Sent: Wednesday, August 12, 2009 10:50 PM
To: DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST.UVM.EDU
Subject: [DCHAS-L] Recirculating fume hoods

Dear all,

Can I please get some opinions on use of recirculating fume hoods?

We are looking at their potential use, primarily in undergraduate teaching. I=92m sure we have all experienced the =91hurricane=92 effect from too many fume hoods in use.

Also the attractiveness of portability, environmental friendliness etc. that =91ductless=92 fume hoods seem to offer.

Here is an extract from our Australian/New Zealand Standard on these things:

AS/NZS 2243.9:2009 10



The recirculating fume cabinet shall not be used in the following circumstances (see also

Clauses 6.2, and

(a) For work with organic solvents which are only physically absorbed on the absorber

and the solvents -

(i) have boiling points less than 75=B0C; and

(ii) are evaporated in quantities of more than 50 mL per day.

NOTE: Fume from these organic solvents can be insufficiently delayed on the filter unless

chemisorption takes place, i.e. a chemical reaction between the absorbent and the solvent


(b) Where more than 50 mL of corrosive liquids are involved in a reaction or process that

generates fumes.

(c) Where perchloric acid digestions are carried out.

(d) Where other acid digestions are carried out except where these are conducted in

closed systems.

(e) Where infectious organisms are handled (see AS/NZS 2647 and AS 2252).

(f) Where Category 1 and Category 2 carcinogens (see NOHSC 1008), except those

which are chemisorbed by the filter, are used.

(g) Where radioactive materials exceeding ten times the annual limit of intake for

inhalation* are used.

(h) Where temperature and humidity extremes can affect filter operation.

However I don=92t need to tell you guys that standards are not law.

Thanks in advance, Paul


Paul Dover
Resources Manager
Medicinal Chemistry and Drug Action
Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Monash University (Parkville Campus)
381 Royal Parade, Parkville
Victoria, 3052. Australia

Phone: +61 3 9903 9551
Fax:   +61 3 9903 9143

Email: Paul.Dover**At_Symbol_Here**

Previous post   |  Top of Page   |   Next post

The content of this page reflects the personal opinion(s) of the author(s) only, not the American Chemical Society, ILPI, Safety Emporium, or any other party. Use of any information on this page is at the reader's own risk. Unauthorized reproduction of these materials is prohibited. Send questions/comments about the archive to
The maintenance and hosting of the DCHAS-L archive is provided through the generous support of Safety Emporium.