Date: Thu, 17 Feb 2011 14:24:44 -0500
Reply-To: DCHAS-L Discussion List <DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST.UVM.EDU>
Sender: DCHAS-L Discussion List <DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST.UVM.EDU>
From: Kim Auletta <kauletta**At_Symbol_Here**NOTES.CC.SUNYSB.EDU>
Subject: Re: [NAOSMM] Expiration dates of chemicals/regulations
In-Reply-To: <20110217135433.ECF93902**At_Symbol_Here**mirapoint.jcu.edu>
Our state Haz Waste inspectors call this "inherently waste -like" and love 
to cite us for it. The researchers always argue they might need it some 
day. Guess who looses?

Kim Auletta
Lab Safety Specialist
EH&S    Z=6200
Stony Brook University
kauletta**At_Symbol_Here**notes.cc.sunysb.edu
631-632-3032
FAX: 631-632-9683
EH&S Web site: http://www.stonybrook.edu/ehs/lab/

Remember to wash your hands!


From:
Jeff Your 
To:
DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST.UVM.EDU
Date:
02/17/2011 02:11 PM
Subject:
Re: [DCHAS-L] [NAOSMM] Expiration dates of chemicals/regulations
Sent by:
DCHAS-L Discussion List 


As regards old containers sitting on the shelf, I have heard many 
'opinions' that regulators will offer. 
If the bottle is expired, is there a good reason for keeping it?  Is it 
actively in use for research or instructional purposes?
If the bottle looks old and you cannot document its regular circulation, 
then some instectors use the 'white glove' test.  If I can wipe dust off 
the top of the container, it's probably not being used and hasn't been for 
some time.  Now the question becomes, Why are you keeping it?  RCRA has a 
term for this: speculative accumulation.
See article below.  While spec.accum. specifically addresses certain 
hazardous wastes which could be recycled, it has also been applied to the 
situation of holding on to lots of old chemicals with no stated present or 
future purposes other than 'just in case we may need it some day'.
So, have a real good idea what is being actively used in your teaching 
labs.  Get rid of anything you can justify will not be used within the 
next year, expired or not.  This is an iterative process as profs will put 
up resistance to throwing away 'perfectly good' reagents from the 1950's. 
Weed regularly and a little at a time.
http://www.lion.com/newsletter/archives/2009/vol10issue47.asp
Speculative accumulation happens.
Keeping in mind that the term "speculative accumulation" is defined only 
for the purpose of determining if a material is a solid waste [40 CFR 
261.2(c)], the EPA’s definition, at section 40 CFR 261.1(c)(8) starts 
simply with "A material is ‘accumulated speculatively’ if it is 
accumulated before being recycled."
But if we continue reading, we find that you may claim your recycling as 
legitimate, and your accumulation as NOT speculative, if you meet two 
conditions:
1.      A feasible means of recycling the material exists, and
2.      At least 75% of the material on-hand on January 1 is recycled by 
the end of the year.
Remember to document everything! In any enforcement action, the burden of 
proof is on the generator to show that the waste is excluded and being 
legitimately recycled. [40 CFR 261.2(f)] That is, it is up to you to prove 
to the regulators that the material is not being speculatively 
accumulated.
On the other hand, if you stockpile hazardous secondary material, make no 
arrangements to recycle it, all the while claiming that it will be 
recycled later, the EPA will ask you to prove that the recycling is 
legitimate, feasible, and actually happening. If you cannot do this, then 
you are "accumulating speculatively." What happens next is, the waste will 
be reclassified as solid, and possibly as hazardous, waste, and you will 
get to know your local agency very well.
As always, state regulations may vary. Not every authorized state program 
permits every recycling relief, and your state may have particular 
standards for documenting your recycling activities.

--
Jeffrey A. Your, M.B.A.,C.S.M.M. 
Science Buyer; Central Scientific
Stores and Laboratory Support Services 
John Carroll University 
20700 North Park Blvd. 
University Hts, Ohio 44118-4578 

216.397.4244 vox      216.397.1803 fax  216.496.7594 cell


---- Original message ----
Date: Thu, 17 Feb 2011 09:58:23 -0800
From: Teresa Arnold 
Subject: [NAOSMM] Expiration dates of chemicals/regulations
To: dchas-l , NAOSMM 

I had a question come to me from a High School, who is being dinged by a 
regulatory person. I don't have a definitive answer/source.   Can you 
help?

One major
question I have is the idea of "shelf life".  As a chemist, I know that 
some
chemicals degrade over time.  But the ones that create a hazard upon 
degrading
are few and far between.  What are the rules about shelf life particularly 
for
inherited old chemicals?  What actions are required and what are merely
suggested?

Thanks!

Teresa Arnold

George Fox University

Biology-Chemistry Lab Coordinator

tarnold**At_Symbol_Here**georgefox.edu

503-554-2724
Fax: 503-554-3884

414 N. Meridian St.  #6144
Newberg, OR  97132


Previous post   |  Top of Page   |   Next post



The content of this page reflects the personal opinion(s) of the author(s) only, not the American Chemical Society, ILPI, Safety Emporium, or any other party. Use of any information on this page is at the reader's own risk. Unauthorized reproduction of these materials is prohibited. Send questions/comments about the archive to secretary@dchas.org.
The maintenance and hosting of the DCHAS-L archive is provided through the generous support of Safety Emporium.