From: "Chance, Brandon" <brandon.chance**At_Symbol_Here**QATAR.TAMU.EDU>
Subject: Re: [DCHAS-L] UC - LADA Agreement
Date: August 2, 2012 2:07:48 AM EDT
Reply-To: DCHAS-L <DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**MED.CORNELL.EDU>
Message-ID: <50195BDA.04E1.008A.0**At_Symbol_Here**CONTR.NETL.DOE.GOV>

I am even more curious about laboratory staff being required to wear cotton or other non-synthetic garments under their laboratory coats. As a organic and polymer graduate student, I lived in T-shirts namely of the "dry-fit" variety like Under Armour, Nike, etc. By the time I was a third year, I was aware of the flammability aspect because I came across an article about the US military banning the synthetic variety for soldiers at the from lines. I had never even thought about it from a lab safety point of view.

My point is, it is already extremely difficult for large universities and PIs to enforce basic safety rules in their labs such as lab coats, shoes, and goggles. Enforcing something like non-synthetic clothing underneath all that would be an absolute nightmare.

My other question is a Cal-OSHA ruling, this would apply to employees of the university, correct? While I am sure UCLA has or will implement these across the board, would parts of this technically not apply to undergraduate researchers or non-supported graduate students; yet would apply to research associates and stipend-receiving graduate students? Just curious.


Brandon Chance, M.S.

Safety and Environmental Compliance Manager
Office of Building Operations & HSSE
Texas A&M University at Qatar

PO Box 23874 | Doha, Qatar
TAMUQ Building Room 225DA | Education City

(o) +974.4423.0495 | (m) +974.6668.3552 | SkypeIn USA 001.281.764.1776

It's Time For Texas A&M

Help us support you better by providing your feedback at my electronic suggestion box.

Requests for assistance can be sent to Building Operations Helpdesk

This e-mail and any files transmitted with it are confidential. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying, distribution, or use of the contents of this information is prohibited. If you have received this e-mail transmission in error, please notify me by telephone or via return e-mail and delete this e-mail from your system

From: Joseph Damiano >
Reply-To: DCHAS-L >
Date: Wed, 1 Aug 2012 16:39:54 -0400
To: >
Subject: Re: [DCHAS-L] UC - LADA Agreement

Thanks for sharing. Page 16 of the agreement requires that flame resistant lab coats be worn when working with pyrophoric materials or flammable liquids. Are flame-resistant and flame-retardant synonymous? Are 100% cotton lab coats viewed as flame-resistant? Also, if I understand correctly the agreement requires laboratory staff to wear cotton or other non-synthetic garments under their lab coats. Correct?

I'm curious to know if any organizations have established criteria for selecting to move from 100% cotton lab coats to flame retardant lab coats - perhaps based upon quantities of flammable materials, volatility, flash points, specific apparatus in use, handling techniques, etc?

Joe Damiano
National Energy Technology Lab
US Department of Energy
412 386 7471

"NEAL LANGERMAN" > 7/29/2012 12:41 PM >>>
The complete Agreement between UC and the LADA related to the Sangji fatality is posted on the CHAS website at:

This Agreement has two precedent-setting conditions which will set a new, high bar for academic safety performance. In Appendix A - Sections 3 and 4, PIs and visiting PIs are not allowed to perform any work or supervise any activity until they receive formal laboratory safety training.

This is a powerful requirement which will clearly redefine the position of laboratory safety in the activities of each PI.

In Appendix A section 6, the Agreement requires that SOPs for a list of specific chemicals and chemical classes be written by the lab's most experienced person and be signed off by the PI. CHAS has broken this list of chemicals out of the Agreement and it can be found as a stand-alone document at the URL above.

These powerful requirements apply to the entire UC system. As such, they will set a performance bar for research institutions across the country.

Please read these documents and share your thoughts with the CHAS community. As time goes on, we will revisit these requirements and learn how their implementation is playing out.

Stay safe out there!

The information contained in this message is privileged and confidential and protected from disclosure. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, or an employee or agent responsible for delivering this message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by replying to the message and deleting it from your computer.

ACSafety has a new address:
PO Box 152329
011(619) 990-4908 (phone, 24/7)

We no longer support FAX.

Please contact me before sending any packages or courier delivery. The address for those items is:
5340 Caminito Cachorro
San Diego CA 92105

Previous post   |  Top of Page   |   Next post

The content of this page reflects the personal opinion(s) of the author(s) only, not the American Chemical Society, ILPI, Safety Emporium, or any other party. Use of any information on this page is at the reader's own risk. Unauthorized reproduction of these materials is prohibited. Send questions/comments about the archive to
The maintenance and hosting of the DCHAS-L archive is provided through the generous support of Safety Emporium.