Date: Fri, 26 Mar 2010 08:55:04 -0500
Reply-To: DCHAS-L Discussion List <DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST.UVM.EDU>
Sender: DCHAS-L Discussion List <DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST.UVM.EDU>
From: "Benedict, Kathryn Grace" <katbene**At_Symbol_Here**ILLINOIS.EDU>
Subject: Re: Temperature control of chemical storage
In-Reply-To: <SNT105-W5995FD0D7282E84E9755FDFC240**At_Symbol_Here**phx.gbl>

Does the planned decommissioning also include any reduction in building exhaust ventilation?


From: DCHAS-L Discu ssion List [mailto:DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST.UVM.EDU] On Behalf Of Paul Sonnenfeld
Sent: Thursday, March 25, 2010 6:54 PM
To: DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST.UVM.EDU
Subject: Re: [DCHAS-L] Temperature control of chemical storage< /o:p>

I believe that the hazard communication standard (29 CFR 1910.1200) may be the hook.  Specifically, the MSDS f or each material stored in the room specifies the required temperatures for sa fe storage.  Failure to comply with the manufacturer's written instructio ns, is as they say, "fraught with peril".  The flammable materia ls storage regs under OSHA and the state or local fire code may be applicable. 

Can your friend reduce the quantity of material to be stored over the summe r and place those containers in a single refrigerated unit?

Respectfully yours,

Paul Sonnenfeld, CPEA

Date: Thu, 25 Mar 2010 15:59:53 -0500 From: kschmidtnebril**At_Symbol_Here**DOM.EDU
Subject: [DCHAS-L] Temperature control of chemical storage
To: DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST.UVM.EDU

I received a call from a friend at  a local college in regard to chemica l storage room temperature control and am looking for some extra feedback.  They want to decommission their science building from Fri-Sun every week ov er the summer to save on air conditioning costs.  They will set temperatu re control so that it will not get higher then 90F and electric would stay on.  Teaching labs will run Mon-Thurs so set up will need to be schedu led accordingly.  Are there any regulations which specify required  environmental conditions  for the chemical storage room? 


Thank You



Previous post   |  Top of Page   |   Next post

The content of this page reflects the personal opinion(s) of the author(s) only, not the American Chemical Society, ILPI, Safety Emporium, or any other party. Use of any information on this page is at the reader's own risk. Unauthorized reproduction of these materials is prohibited. Send questions/comments about the archive to
The maintenance and hosting of the DCHAS-L archive is provided through the generous support of Safety Emporium.