Date: Thu, 29 Apr 2010 14:29:22 -0700
Reply-To: DCHAS-L Discussion List <DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST.UVM.EDU>
Sender: DCHAS-L Discussion List <DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST.UVM.EDU>
From: Michael Ochs <Michael.Ochs**At_Symbol_Here**ASU.EDU>
Subject: OSHA PPE standard vs. Lab standard

I am curious to receive your interpretation on the topic of personal protective equipment (PPE) requirements regarding laboratory work environme nt since the OSHA lab standard supersedes other OSHA health standards in 29 CF R 1910, subpart Z.  Regarding PPE use in labs, do lab employees need to comply with both the OSHA PPE Standard and OSHA Lab Standard or only the OS HA Lab Standard?



The OSHA Lab Standard states…

Where this section applies, it shall supersede, for laboratories, the requirements of all other OSHA health standards in 29 CFR part 1910, subpart Z, except as follows:


For any OSHA health standard, only the requirement to limit employee exposure to the specific permissible exposure limit shall apply fo r laboratories, unless that particular standard states otherwise or unless th e conditions of paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section apply.

1910.1450(a)(2)(ii )

Prohibition of eye and skin contact where specified by any O SHA health standard shall be observed.

1910.1450 ent?p_table=STANDARDS&p_id=10106

1910.132 nt?p_table=STANDARDS&p_id=9777

M ichael Ochs, CIH
Manager, ASU Environmental Health & Safety
Please visit our website
Please consider the environment before printing this email.

Previous post   |  Top of Page   |   Next post

The content of this page reflects the personal opinion(s) of the author(s) only, not the American Chemical Society, ILPI, Safety Emporium, or any other party. Use of any information on this page is at the reader's own risk. Unauthorized reproduction of these materials is prohibited. Send questions/comments about the archive to
The maintenance and hosting of the DCHAS-L archive is provided through the generous support of Safety Emporium.