Date: Tue, 2 Nov 2010 16:21:39 -0500
Reply-To: DCHAS-L Discussion List <DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST.UVM.EDU>
Sender: DCHAS-L Discussion List <DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST.UVM.EDU>
From: "Amell, Diane (DLI)" <Diane.Amell**At_Symbol_Here**STATE.MN.US>
Subject: Re: FW: Lab safety showers
In-Reply-To: <4CD042AD020000BA00021F1E**At_Symbol_Here**gwsmtp1>

rgin-top: 2.4pt;margin-right:2.4pt;margin-bottom:.6pt'>

ANSI/ISEA Z 358.1-2009 the American National Standard for Emergency Eyewash and Shower Equipment allows both. (Or will this engineer only accept building codes?)

- Diane Amell, MNOSHA

From: DCHAS-L Discu ssion List [mailto:DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**] On Behalf Of Margaret Rakas
Sent: Tuesday, November 02, 2010 3:56 PM
To: DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST.UVM.EDU
Subject: Re: [DCHAS-L] FW: Lab safety showers

Of course you are correct that it doesn't make sense.  But I just left a meeting where a very upset project manager INSISTED eyewashes cannot be plu mbed due to the possibility of contamination (the engineer told him it was code. ..)  This makes even less sense, but as I will spend a good amount of time in the next day or two trying to determine WHICH code, and whether it is superseded by another, etc etc I would like to suggest that CHAS find some way to officially work with the code-setters, at least on lab-related issues.  

My personal opinion only, not business or legal advice, and may not reflect th e opinion of my employer...


>>> "Alnajjar, Mikhail S" <ms.alnajjar**At_Symbol_Here**PNL.GOV> 11/2/2010 4:16 PM >>>

To be honest with all those who are interested in this topic , the berm idea does not make any sense considering the rare events where sho wers are used.  As it was mentioned, the hazardous materials are so diluted that it is not logical to flood the floor (building) for the sake of preven ting trace amounts of hazardous materials from going down the drain.    ;


Thanks … M.A


From: DCHAS-L Discussion List [mailto:DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**] On Behalf Of Alan McCartney
Sent: Tuesday, November 02, 2010 10:50 AM
To: DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST.UVM.EDU
Subject: Re: [DCHAS-L] FW: Lab safety showers


I might be mistaken, but the placement of the berm, wi ll violate the life safety code (and rleated bulding codes) regarding smooth, trip free walking surfaces. I believe this limitation is 1/8". 

On top of this, this triping hazard will directly compound & negatively affect the worker's compensation exposure for the associated employees.

I would think that the this trumps the local water / sewer inspectors reque st.


On Mon, Nov 1, 2010 at 9:18 AM, Williams, Mark <Mark.Williams**At_Symbol_Here**> wrote:

Thank you for the citation, Rob!

Mary, if you run across the letter of interpretation sometime in the future, woul d you post it here for us?


From: ILPI [ma ilto:info**At_Symbol_Here**ILPI.COM]
Sent: Thursday, October 28, 2010 9:33 PM

Subject: Re: Lab safety showers


Excellent.  With that lead from Mary, I was able to look up where shower water is apparently exempted: htm


Sec. 261.3  Definition of hazardous waste.

(snip )

ho wever, the following mixtures of solid wastes and hazardous wastes listed in subpa rt D of this part are not hazardous wastes (except by application of paragraph (a)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section) if t he generator can demonstrate that the mixture consists of wastewater the disch arge of which is subject to regulation under either section 402 or section 307(b ) of the Clean Water Act (including wastewater at facilities which have eliminat ed the discharge of wastewater) and;

(snip )


  ;  (D) A discarded commercial chemical product, or chemical intermediate liste d in Sec. 261.33, arising from de minimis losses of these materials from manufacturing operations in which these materials are used as raw materials or are produced in the manufacturing process. 

For p urposes of this paragraph (a)(2)(iv)(D), ``de minimis'' losses include those from normal material handling operations (e.g., spills from the unloading or transfer of materials from bins or other containers, leaks from pipes, valv es or other devices used to transfer materials); minor leaks of process equipm ent, storage tanks or containers; leaks from well maintained pump packings and seals; sample purgings; relief device discharges; discharges from safety showers and rinsing and cleaning of personal safety equipment; and rinsate from empty containers or from containers that are rendered empty by that rinsing; or


  ;   (E) Wastewater resulting from laboratory operations containing toxic (T) wastes listed in subpart D of this part, Provided, That the annualized aver age flow of laboratory wastewater does not exceed one percent of total wastewat er flow into the headworks of the facility's 

waste water treatment or pre-treatment system or provided the wastes, combined annualiz ed average concentration does not exceed one part per million in the headworks of the facility's wastewater treatment or pre-treatment facility. Toxic (T) wa stes used in laboratories that are 

demon strated not to be discharged to wastewater are not to be included in this calculati on; or.....




  ================ ========================= =============

Safety Emporium - Lab & Safety Supplies featuring brand names

you know and trust.  Visit us at

esales**At_Symbol_Here**   or toll-free: (866) 326-5412

Fax: (856) 553-6154, PO Box 1003, Blackwood, NJ 08012




On Oct 28, 2010, at 5:54 PM, Mary Cavanaugh wrote:


I don’t have time to dig it up right now, but th ere is an EPA letter of interpretation that says that runoff from an emergency dre nch shower is not hazardous waste.  So containment is only necessary if yo ur local POTW is requiring it. 


From: DCHAS-L Discussion List [mailto:DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**LIST. UVM.EDU] On Behalf Of Alan Hall
Sent: Thursday, October 28, 2010 3:15 PM

Subject: Re: [DCHAS-L] Lab safety showers


I agree with Rob Torecki,
This is a senseless regulation that would do much more harm than good, and presents a slip-and-fall hazard full time, not just whe n the emergency shower is in use.
I also agree with how dilute most chemical splashes would be by the time yo u dilute them with 15 minutes **At_Symbol_Here** 20 gallons/minute = 300 gallons of wat er.
Alan H. Hall, M.D.

Date: Thu, 28 Oct 2010 14:55: 20 -0400
From: info**At_Symbol_Here**ILPI.COM
Subject: Re: [DCHAS-L] Lab safety showers

Wow, thanks for sharing.  That one is a poster ch ild for Bad Regulations.


1. Let's say the berm encompasses a 4' x 4' area aroun d the shower.  That's 16 square feet, one inch high, for a volume of 1.33 cu bic feet = 10 gallons.  Under ANSI Z358, showers must put out at least 2 0 gallons per minute.  And that shower is likely to flow for 5, if not 1 5 minutes.  So the berm is essentially useless.


Now, if the reg is calling for a berm that say, stretc hes across an entire hallway or doorway - heck, or just around the drain itself , that might work by flooding the rest of the building, as all it does is mak e the floor drain non-functional.  Plugging the floor drain permanently is an easier solution.


2. The amount of hazardous material on a victim is goi ng to be so exceedingly small and so diluted in the drains that it boggles the mi nd.  Seriously - you get what, 10 mL of concentrated acid on you and that washes down the drain with 100 gallons of water?   Yeesh.  And if the stuff was so nasty toxic that it is a hazard even that dilue, this city rev iew department thinks it's better to spread the hazmat all over the building an d down a couple floors onto various objects and people than it is to send it down the drain.


3. When you're blinded by something and trying to find a shower on foot or on a wheelchair, even that 1" sloped bump is a barri er.  And no doubt a trip hazard the rest of time no matter how well it's marked with floor tape.


Rob Toreki


  ============== ========================= ===============

Safety Emporium - Lab & Safety Supplies featuring brand names

you know and trust.  Visit us at http://www.SafetyE

esales**At_Symbol_Here**  or toll-free: (866) 326-5412

Fax: (856) 553-6154, PO Box 1003, Blackwood, NJ 08012



On Oct 28, 2010, at 2:31 PM, Betsy Shelton wrote:


I am currently involved in construction of two new laboratories and was instructed by the city commerc ial building review department to include a 1" high curb around the shower area to keep hazmat from entering the floor drain in the event of a spill.  Also, the curb has to be sloped on both sides to allow accessibility.


Best regards,

Betsy Shelton
retrosynthesi s**At_Symbol_Here**


This e-mail has been scanned by MCI Managed Email Content Service, using Skeptic(tm) technology powered by MessageLabs. For more information on MCI' s Managed Email Content Service, visit


Previous post   |  Top of Page   |   Next post

The content of this page reflects the personal opinion(s) of the author(s) only, not the American Chemical Society, ILPI, Safety Emporium, or any other party. Use of any information on this page is at the reader's own risk. Unauthorized reproduction of these materials is prohibited. Send questions/comments about the archive to
The maintenance and hosting of the DCHAS-L archive is provided through the generous support of Safety Emporium.