From: Janet Baum <baum.janet**At_Symbol_Here**GMAIL.COM>
Subject: Re: [DCHAS-L] Ductless fumehoods or Not.
Date: Wed, 19 Mar 2014 16:45:13 -0500
Reply-To: DCHAS-L <DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**MED.CORNELL.EDU>
Message-ID: CAAgNRJgREJ_EK0O_xQeT63tdoriSwid6yiYaHn+YdqUAsbP4Zg**At_Symbol_Here**

Dear Dan, When I went to that NIH website, I just saw gibberish. It looks as if it would be a good document for reference. Do you have another url?
Janet Baum, AIA
Washington U. in St. Louis

On Wed, Mar 19, 2014 at 11:46 AM, Daniel Crowl <crowl**At_Symbol_Here**> wrote:
If you could confirm that this is still in NFPA 45 I would like to know, one way or the other.


On Wed, Mar 19, 2014 at 10:13 AM, Daniel Crowl <crowl**At_Symbol_Here**> wrote:
Look at this NIH policy document on ductless hoods. It is from 2005. That is where I got the NFPA reference for NFPA 45. It is section 6.4.1.

Dan Crowl
Michigan Tech

On Tue, Mar 18, 2014 at 4:59 PM, Richard W. Denton <rwdenton3**At_Symbol_Here**> wrote:
Hi everyone:
I was asked by my department to assist in deciding whether to purchase ductless fumehoods for our undergraduate chemistry labs. We are planning to use these for flammable solvents, and reactions involving HCl and NaOH. These hoods will be used by undergraduates for research also. Any input on the safety issues involved with these equipments versus the regular hoods would be appreciated.
-Richard (CHO)

Previous post   |  Top of Page   |   Next post

The content of this page reflects the personal opinion(s) of the author(s) only, not the American Chemical Society, ILPI, Safety Emporium, or any other party. Use of any information on this page is at the reader's own risk. Unauthorized reproduction of these materials is prohibited. Send questions/comments about the archive to
The maintenance and hosting of the DCHAS-L archive is provided through the generous support of Safety Emporium.