From: CHeadPE**At_Symbol_Here**AOL.COM
Subject: Re: [DCHAS-L] NFPA 45 -- 2015
Date: Thu, 20 Mar 2014 12:50:29 -0400
Reply-To: DCHAS-L <DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**MED.CORNELL.EDU>
Message-ID: 6dd11.4341779a.405c7655**At_Symbol_Here**

I have a question regarding NFPA 45.  I am wondering how undergraduate research labs fit into the definition of  Instructional laboratory units.  As defined in the 2011 version of NFPA:  

"used for education past the 12th grade and before post-college graduate-level instruction for the purposes of instruction of six or more persons for four or more hours per day or more than 12 hours per week.  Experiments and tests conducted in instructional lab units are under the direct supervision of an instructor.  Lab units used for graduate or post-graduate research are not to be considered instructional lab units."


The definition specifically excludes graduate and post-graduate research.  Why doesn't it exclude "undergrad research" too?   This would be situations where the instructor is not always present, but labs where several undergraduate students are working at the same time.


Thank you.



Charlotte J. Head, P.E.
industrial environmental consultant
North Kingstown, RI 02852

In a message dated 03/19/2014 1:13:29 P.M. Eastern Daylight Time, bfoster**At_Symbol_Here**WVU.EDU writes:

Dan referenced NFPA 45 in his recent email.

I would like to mention that NFPA 45: Standard on Fire Protection for Laboratories Using Chemicals (current edition: 2011) is in the process of revision. The next edition is scheduled for 2015.

(I am a member of the 45 Technical Committee.)



Barbara L. Foster

Director of Laboratory Safety

Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

West Virginia University

304-293-2729 (desk)

304-276-0099 (mobile)


From: DCHAS-L Discussion List [mailto:dchas-l**At_Symbol_Here**MED.CORNELL.EDU] On Behalf Of Daniel Crowl
Sent: Wednesday, March 19, 2014 12:13 PM
Subject: Re: [DCHAS-L] Ductless fumehoods or Not.


Look at this NIH policy document on ductless hoods.  It is from 2005.  That is where I got the NFPA reference for NFPA 45.  It is section 6.4.1.



Dan Crowl

Michigan Tech


On Tue, Mar 18, 2014 at 4:59 PM, Richard W. Denton <rwdenton3**At_Symbol_Here**> wrote:

Hi everyone:
   I was asked by my department to assist in deciding whether to purchase ductless fumehoods  for our undergraduate chemistry labs. We are planning to use these for flammable solvents, and reactions involving  HCl and NaOH.  These hoods will be used by undergraduates for research also.  Any input on the safety issues involved with these equipments versus the regular hoods would be appreciated.
-Richard (CHO)


Previous post   |  Top of Page   |   Next post

The content of this page reflects the personal opinion(s) of the author(s) only, not the American Chemical Society, ILPI, Safety Emporium, or any other party. Use of any information on this page is at the reader's own risk. Unauthorized reproduction of these materials is prohibited. Send questions/comments about the archive to
The maintenance and hosting of the DCHAS-L archive is provided through the generous support of Safety Emporium.