From: Naween Dahal <dnaween**At_Symbol_Here**GMAIL.COM>
Subject: Re: [DCHAS-L] NFPA 45 -- 2015
Date: Fri, 21 Mar 2014 09:08:15 -0500
Reply-To: DCHAS-L <DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**MED.CORNELL.EDU>
Message-ID: CANvvYYcR57XZa1cKnHpJ0rNFx50BdJoCpEPuAsm0uGcuFVwwEw**At_Symbol_Here**

Post- graduate research in my understanding is a research performed after PhD degree and graduate research is a research usually performed during Masters or PhD degree!
Naween Dahal

On Thu, Mar 20, 2014 at 1:39 PM, Paul Harrison <pharriso**At_Symbol_Here**> wrote:
I'm not an expert, but I would guess that, since "post-graduate research" means research by students who have a Bachelors degree, "graduate research" actually means research by students who do not, i.e. those working towards a Bachelor's degree.  There are many such situations, such as students conducting senior thesis work.

Thus, the distinction is between "research" and "instructional" with the latter including standard experiments conducted by many students in an allotted place and a defined time.  Normally that would apply to undergraduates, but I'm sure that there are also graduate courses in that category, professional schools and the like.

However, what is much less clear is what happens when the lab component of a course has a research element (as they all really should...).  A simple example: students prepare a library of related compounds, then each is tested in a bio-assay.  Is that research or teaching?  In fact it is of course both.

I would argue that the NFPA should review their policy.... and to be more general and frank, I would also argue that policy-makers should find out what their proposed policy will apply to in real life before they start writing.  But that would be novel....


On Thu, 20 Mar 2014 12:50:29 -0400
 CHeadPE**At_Symbol_Here**AOL.COM wrote:
> I have a question regarding NFPA 45.  I am wondering how undergraduate
> research labs fit into the definition of  Instructional laboratory units.  As
> defined in  the 2011 version of NFPA:
> “used for education past the 12th grade and before post-college
> graduate-level instruction for the purposes of instruction of six or more persons for
> four or more hours per day or more than 12 hours per week.   Experiments
> and tests conducted in instructional lab units are under the direct
> supervision of an  instructor.  Lab units used for graduate or post-graduate research
> are not to be considered  instructional lab units.”
> The definition specifically excludes graduate and post-graduate research.
> Why doesn't it exclude  “undergrad research” too?   This would be
> situations where the  instructor is not always present, but labs where several
> undergraduate students  are working at the same time.
> Thank you.
> Charlotte J. Head, P.E.
> industrial environmental consultant
> North Kingstown, RI 02852
> In a message dated 03/19/2014 1:13:29 P.M. Eastern Daylight Time,
> bfoster**At_Symbol_Here**WVU.EDU writes:
> Dan  referenced NFPA 45 in his recent email.
> I  would like to mention that NFPA 45: Standard on Fire Protection for
> Laboratories Using Chemicals (current edition: 2011) is in the process of
> revision. The next edition is scheduled for 2015.
> (I  am a member of the 45 Technical Committee.)
> Barbara  L. Foster
> Director  of Laboratory Safety
> Eberly  College of Arts and Sciences
> West  Virginia University
> 304-293-2729  (desk)
> 304-276-0099  (mobile)
> From: DCHAS-L  Discussion List [mailto:dchas-l**At_Symbol_Here**MED.CORNELL.EDU] On Behalf
> Of Daniel  Crowl
> Sent: Wednesday, March 19, 2014 12:13 PM
> To:  DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**MED.CORNELL.EDU
> Subject: Re: [DCHAS-L] Ductless fumehoods or  Not.
> Look at this NIH policy document on ductless hoods.   It is from 2005.
> That is where I got the NFPA reference for NFPA  45.  It is section 6.4.1.
> 0Review_2007.pdf
> Dan Crowl
> Michigan Tech
> On Tue, Mar 18, 2014 at 4:59 PM, Richard W.. Denton <_rwdenton3**At_Symbol_Here**gmail.com_
> (mailto:rwdenton3**At_Symbol_Here** > wrote:
> Hi everyone:
> I was asked by my department  to assist in deciding whether to purchase
> ductless fumehoods  for our  undergraduate chemistry labs. We are planning to
> use these for flammable  solvents, and reactions involving  HCl and NaOH.
> These hoods will  be used by undergraduates for research also.  Any input on
> the safety  issues involved with these equipments versus the regular hoods
> would be  appreciated.
> -Richard (CHO)

Paul Harrison
Associate Professor of Chemistry
Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology
McMaster University
1280 Main St. W., Hamilton, ON, L8S 4M1, Canada
Phone: (905)525-9140 ext. 27290; FAX: (905)522-2509

If you have an accommodation need for a planned meeting, please e-mail me directly and I will do my best to make appropriate arrangements.  Should you require any materials sent via this e-mail address in an alternate/accessible format, please let me know

Previous post   |  Top of Page   |   Next post

The content of this page reflects the personal opinion(s) of the author(s) only, not the American Chemical Society, ILPI, Safety Emporium, or any other party. Use of any information on this page is at the reader's own risk. Unauthorized reproduction of these materials is prohibited. Send questions/comments about the archive to
The maintenance and hosting of the DCHAS-L archive is provided through the generous support of Safety Emporium.