From: Melissa Charlton-Smith <charltonsmith**At_Symbol_Here**WVWC.EDU>
Subject: Re: [DCHAS-L] Are SDS for existing chemicals required?
Date: Fri, 30 Jan 2015 13:33:48 -0500
Reply-To: DCHAS-L <DCHAS-L**At_Symbol_Here**MED.CORNELL.EDU>
Message-ID: ed116afcf7df7a32d1faf1e531937833**At_Symbol_Here**

From the OSHA website:

Effective Dates

The table below summarizes the phase-in dates required under the revised Hazard Communication Standard (HCS):

Effective Completion Date



December 1, 2013

Train employees on the new label elements and safety data sheet (SDS) format.


June 1, 2015

December 1, 2015

Compliance with all modified provisions of this final rule, except:

The Distributor shall not ship containers labeled by the chemical manufacturer or importer unless it is a GHS label

Chemical manufacturers, importers, distributors and employers

June 1, 2016

Update alternative workplace labeling and hazard communication program as necessary, and provide additional employee training for newly identified physical or health hazards.


Transition Period to the effective completion dates noted above

May comply with either 29 CFR 1910.1200 (the final standard), or the current standard, or both

Chemical manufacturers, importers, distributors, and employers

-----Original Message-----
From: DCHAS-L Discussion List [mailto:dchas-l**At_Symbol_Here**MED.CORNELL.EDU] On Behalf Of Zydnia Madera
Sent: Friday, January 30, 2015 12:14 PM
Subject: Re: [DCHAS-L] Are SDS for existing chemicals required?

See below.

-----Original Message-----

From: DCHAS-L Discussion List [mailto:dchas-l**At_Symbol_Here**MED.CORNELL.EDU] On Behalf Of Bradley, Shelly

Sent: Friday, January 30, 2015 10:30 AM


Subject: [DCHAS-L] Are SDS for existing chemicals required?

Do I need GHS compliant Safety Data Sheets for existing chemicals? Yes, by June 1,2015

Do I still keep the original MSDS as well? Yes, depending the states the law says for 30yrs plus the time of the employment of your employees

Do they have to be from the original manufacturer? They should be from your vendor/manufacturer.

What if the manufacturer no longer exist?

Thanks in advance for your help,


Shelly Bradley


Authorized OSHA Trainer

Instrumentation Specialist

Laboratory Development Assistant

Campus Chemical Compliance Director

Department of Chemistry

Hendrix College

Conway, AR 72032

Ph: (501) 450-3812

Fax: (501) 450-3829


Previous post   |  Top of Page   |   Next post

The content of this page reflects the personal opinion(s) of the author(s) only, not the American Chemical Society, ILPI, Safety Emporium, or any other party. Use of any information on this page is at the reader's own risk. Unauthorized reproduction of these materials is prohibited. Send questions/comments about the archive to
The maintenance and hosting of the DCHAS-L archive is provided through the generous support of Safety Emporium.